Shopping Cart: 0 items
EnglishSpanish
Catappa Indian Almond leaves 20 pcs set
   
Catappa Indian Almond leaves 20 pcs set
List Price: $13.22
You will save $7.27 (55%)

Our Price $5.95
Get 3 for $4.95 each now!!
Get 9 for $3.95 each now!!
     
  Reviews
Catappa Indian Almond leaves 20 pcs set
   
This offer includes 20 pcs of Indian Almond Leaves
Superb for Health, Vitality, and Successful Breeding!

Scientific Name: Terminalia Catappa Leaves
Common Name: Indian Almond Leaves, Tropical Almond Leaves, Sweet Almond Leaves, Wild Almond Leaves, Sea Almond Leaves, Catappa Leaves, Java Almond Leaves, Ketapang Leaves. We harvest the leaves from live Catappa trees. Only the best quality leaves are sanitized & sun-baked to produce the highest grade product for your beloved fishes.

Indian almond leaves have been widely used by Asian breeders of tropical fish (Arowana, betta, discus, etc) to stimulate breeding and promote health and vitality in tropical fish.   Other beneficial uses of Indian almond leaves include:
  • Simulate black water condition which is the natural environment for the tropical fish.
  • Enhance fertility of fishes.
  • Contain humic acids and tannins which have anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties.
  • Contains chemical that will bind with ammonia in the water.
  • Contains calcium needed to activate the muscles and to develop strong bones, teeth and scales.
  • Enhances the natural color of the fish.
  • Lowers the pH of the water and absorbs harmful chemicals.
  • Adds essential trace elements to the water.
  • Recommended for all fresh water fishes kept in small containers without filters, specially during transportation.
  • Dosage:  Put one leaf in a 10 - 15 gallon tank. Discard the leaf after 1 week and replace with a new leaf.

Simulates the natural water condition which promotes breeding


Chemicals in the leaves help to prevent fungus attack and improves the survival rate of fish fry


Catappa for Discus breeding


Catappa for Arowana breeding
   
This product was added to our catalog on Friday 12 October, 2007.
   
   
Customers who bought this product also purchased
NanO MarimO x 25!
$29.99
 
Details
Add to Cart
 
NanO MarimO x 15!
$18.99
 
Details
Add to Cart
 
Aponogeton Natans
$5.99
 
Details
Add to Cart
 
Buy This Product and Related Accessories
Christmas Moss
$4.99
$3.95
 
Items Selected: 0 Clear All | Subtotal: $0.00

Recently Viewed Items
 
Catappa Indian Almond leaves 20 pcs set Reviews
by maksim gritsun Date Added: Saturday 09 June, 2012
leaves was very high and without any damage, I will order now 200 pcs, I'm from Russia in Volgograd ..

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars! [5 of 5 Stars!]
  Write Review